PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Obligations
Our Privacy Policy sets out the obligations and policies of Fitness Lines. In particular, this policy details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable access to your personal information
Personal Information
Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. Fitness Lines only collects the personal information, which at times includes sensitive information that it deems necessary for its operations or activities. In general terms, the types of Personal Information collected by us may include, amongst other things your; name, address, date of birth, mobile and other telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details,
Use of Personal Information
Personal information collected about individuals will be used and disclosed by us to provide the services required or otherwise to enable us to carry out our operations and activities.
Fitness Lines will only disclose Personal Information to third a party business partner if they provide services to Fitness Lines that are consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Where certain services are outsourced or contracted out our contractors may access an individuals’ Personal Information. Fitness Lines contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. Fitness Lines ensures that it only engages with reputable business partners.
Individuals consent to the use and disclosure of their Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of any Fitness Lines business to a third party. They also consent to Personal Information being disclosed to the Fitness Lines

Website, Digital and Online Privacy

Cookies: Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.
They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a procedure in most internet browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. You should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our websites.

SMS, MMS and Email Communication and Marketing: From time to time we will distribute information regarding Fitness Lines via SMS, MMS and Email. We will not distribute information using these means if requested not to. Customers are able to ‘unsubscribe’ from such forms of communication and clear instructions regarding how to do so is detailed in all such communications.
When Fitness Lines sends promotional content using these mediums, it only does so where there is a reasonable belief that the recipient would be interested in the subject matter.

Social Media: Fitness Lines supports the use of it’s various social media platforms for all reasonable comments, communication and feedback. At the time of writing this policy, these platforms include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

The use of the Fitness Lines social media platforms must not be used to abuse other people, expose other people inappropriate or offensive comments or content or for an illegal purpose. In the event that this occurs the user may be blocked from access to the social media platform and any comment or post removed.
Information posted to a Fitness Lines social media platform is recorded and used for the purpose of administering the platform and addressing any comments made or questions and feedback presented.

Security: We apply all reasonable measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our websites. We review and update our security measures regularly in light of current technologies.
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us via our website, digital and online mediums, channels and services. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access of data at all times. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your authority.

Access, Updates or Removal of Your Personal Information
Access to your Personal Information that we and/or our contractors hold can be obtained on request. It is at the absolute discretion of Fitness Lines to provide this information to individuals depending upon legal circumstances. If there is a lawful reason for us not providing you with access to your personal Information we will provide you with a written explanation and the mechanism by which you may object to this decision.
You are entitled to tell us if they do not wish us to hold your personal information and in such an instance we will remove all such personal information from our records. Individuals also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about them which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If you require access to any personal information held by Fitness Lines then please contact us at marketing@fitnesslines-sa.com. We may ask you to put such a request in writing.

Concerns or questions
If you have a concern or question relating to the handling or management of your Personal Information, be that offline or online, then please contact Fitness Lines on the below contact details. We will take all reasonable steps to respond to your concern or question in a timely manner.

Contact details
You can either present your concern or question in a Fitness Lines gym or you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows;
Address: 
Al worood, Olya street, Riyadh
Phone: +966 55 959 5165
Email: marketing@fitnesslines-sa.com  

Privacy Policy

 
At Fitness Lines, accessible from https://www.fitnesslines-sa.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Fitness Lines and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Fitness Lines. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.  

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.  

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Fitness Lines follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Fitness Lines uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Fitness Lines. Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Fitness Lines, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that Fitness Lines has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Fitness Lines’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Fitness Lines does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.